Page 1 of 1

[18.0504a] Carbox appearing as skin

Posted: Mon May 14, 2018 3:57 pm
by 607
When setting TCARBOX to anything else than carbox.bmp, carbox.bmp and similar files get used as skins. That isn't intended, is it? It's certainly inconvenient.

Re: [18.0504a] Carbox appearing as skin

Posted: Wed Jul 25, 2018 3:16 pm
by 607
This one still hasn't been fixed. I can understand why you might not want to hardcode carbox.bmp as an exception, though... however, this is inconvenient as some authors, mainly Xarc and MightyCucumber, have a low-resolution carbox by default, and a high-resolution one optional. If you choose to use the high-resolution one without deleting the low-resolution one, it will appear as a skin.

Re: [18.0504a] Carbox appearing as skin

Posted: Fri Jul 27, 2018 11:07 am
by 607
What do you think?

Re: [18.0504a] Carbox appearing as skin

Posted: Tue Jul 31, 2018 6:39 pm
by 607
Huki? Marv?

Re: [18.0504a] Carbox appearing as skin

Posted: Tue Jul 31, 2018 11:03 pm
by Huki
The game rejects all textures with the same base name as the TCARBOX entry. You can have multiple carbox textures in the folder as long as you're aware of this rule. Also keep in mind that editing the parameters.txt is problematic considering it would cause the car to be considered CHT.

For example, if TCARBOX specifies "carbox.bmp", the game will reject any file that begins with "carbox":
- carbox.bmp
- carbox2.bmp
- carbox512.bmp
- carbox_alt.bmp

Now, If you want to use carbox512.bmp, don't edit the TCARBOX entry. Instead, rename carbox.bmp to something like carbox_old.bmp and then carbox512.bmp to carbox.bmp.

Re: [18.0504a] Carbox appearing as skin

Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2018 8:36 am
by 607
Yup, I knew that was how it worked. I was hoping for it to be changed, but I can understand if you wouldn't want to do that. It's quite unfortunate now, though, as this makes installing Mighty's and Xarc's cars a pain. Although actually, I suppose renaming two files doesn't take longer than editing the line in the parameters file. But as I've already done so, I'll need to revert all those changes at some point and then apply the correct solution...
Thanks for the reply.